Effective Date: August 18, 2022

Slice MR is Committed to Protecting Your Privacy

Slice MR is a market research firm that provides quantitative data insights to its clients through research conducted through online, surveys administered to the Slice MR Panel (“Surveys”) on or through a secure service platform of websites (the “Slice MR Platform”). Although it is our business to collect and analyze data from you in order to perform market research for our clients of our clients, we are firmly committed to maintaining the secrecy and privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes what information we will collect from you, how we will use it, and how we will protect it to keep it secure. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection or processing of Personal Data via websites, platforms or surveys administered by third parties.

Any and all information that you provide to us is completely voluntary. You are never under an obligation to provide information to us, although your ability to be a Panel member, use the Slice MR Platform, and be paid for accrued rewards, will be affected by whether you do so. If you do disclose information to us, you expressly permit us to use it as provided in this Privacy Policy.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSESING, USING OR SUBMITTING INFORMATION THROUGH THE WEBSITE AT https://slicemr.com/ (the “Site”) OR BY REGISTERING TO BE A SLICE MR PANEL MEMBER AND USING THE SLICE MR PLATFORM TO PARTICIPATE IN SURVEYS, YOU AGREE TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF SUCH INFORMATION OR MATERIALS BY SLICE MR AND OTHERS AS DESCRIBED HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION OR MATERIALS FROM YOU BY SLICE MR, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE OR THE SLICE MR PLATFORM.

Collection of Member Data

Personal identifying information (“PII”) is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person. In order to become a Slice MR Panel member, you will be required to submit the following PII during the registration process:

  • Contact information, e.g. your name, phone number and email address
  • Unique identifying information such as zip code

You also will be asked to provide certain non-PII information. We also collect certain demographic information and use it to target specific Surveys that we believe may fit your lifestyle and profession, as well as to enable Slice MR to provide insights into client-funded studies associated with a variety of topics and industries.

The non-PII we collect from you may include:

  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Employment information
  • Marital status
  • Ethnicity
  • Health information

Even though this information is non-PII, it may be combined or associated in our systems with your PII, and therefore may be linked to you.

And of course, we collect another form of non-PII, Survey data. Your responses to the Surveys you participate in will be stored, aggregated anonymously with other members’ Survey data, and analyzed by Slice MR in the aggregate in order to deliver analytical insights to our clients. Survey data delivered to our clients will never be associated with your PII, and your PII will never be provided to our clients unless approved first by you.

One submitted, all of the above information is stored in the Slice MR Platform as part of or in association with your member user profile, and is used by Slice MR to do the following:

  • Administer your account
  • Pay your reward incentives
  • Identify you as a candidate to participate in certain Surveys and product tests
  • Communicate with you regarding Surveys
  • Analyze your Survey responses and provide our clients with insights
  • Respond to your customer service requests
  • Develop site updates to improve user experience
  • Send you newsletters

Do we share or sell any of this personal information?

We are extremely protective of our members’ personal information and will never sell your PII to a third party. We do share your personal information with third parties, but only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as sending you newsletters. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request. If Slice MR is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of any portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or via a prominent notice on this website. Any change in ownership or transferal of your personal information will only be done with your express consent.

How do clients contact members if a follow-up is required?

Our clients and research partners are not permitted to directly contact you, or any Slice MR Panel member without documented approval by Slice MR. Methodologies that require personal contact by anyone other than Slice MR (follow-up interviews, in-home and on-site product testing, focus groups) must be approved by Slice MR and would require written or digital consent from you. Slice MR will oversee and must approve all client-to-member communication.

How does Slice MR keep personal information secure?

Slice MR stores personal information and survey data in two physically separate server environments hosted by providers who ensure compliance with EU-US Privacy Shield and GDPR. Your security when we collect any user data is also critical to us. Any data collected by Slice MR is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) security technology.

Slice MR’s client insight deliverables are provided to clients via a ‘pseudonymous’ data management framework. The Survey data we collect is aggregated anonymously with other members’ Survey data, analyzed by Slice MR in the aggregate in order to deliver analytical insights to our clients. This means any data delivered to our clients or data processors will never include any of your PII.

We follow and try to exceed industry standards to protect your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the event of a breach or loss of personal data, we will directly contact our members and/or clients with all pertinent information.

What data does Slice MR use to track my Survey and reward progress?

Members are assigned a non-traceable unique username that allows only Slice MR staff to certify the authenticity of information we send to our clients. Our system is built with safeguards to prevent the revealing of any individual identity. For each Survey you fully complete, you will earn rewards (the amounts of which will vary), and that information will be associated with your unique username and account, accessible only by Slice MR and by you.

Can I access my user data? How long do you retain it and why?

You can access and modify your profile via logging in to your account on the Slice MR Platform. As detailed in the Terms of Participation agreement, it is your responsibility as a member to correct, update, or amend personal information while your account is active in order to continue participating in the Slice MR Panel.

Slice MR will retain members’ personal information (PII and non-PII) for all active accounts to provide Surveys, process payments, comply with our legal obligations and resolve all disputes. Such personal information will be deleted three years after the member’s account becomes inactive, or sooner if requested by the member. Slice MR may retain members’ Survey data in perpetuity until it no longer has commercial use to Slice MR. See below with respect to inactive, banned, or deactivated accounts.

What is considered an inactive account, and what happens to my data then?

An account is considered or becomes “inactive” when (1) the member has not responded to a large consecutive amount of survey invitations, (2) we have not been able to reach your email after multiple tries, or (3) a member requests to have their account closed but not deleted.

Please contact Slice MR at support@slicemr.com if you would like to have your inactive account be re-instated as an active account. We may need to re-confirm your personal information before re-activating your account and reinstating your membership. 

What happens if my account is locked or banned?

If a member is banned due to abuse or fraudulent activity or for violating the Terms of Participation, all or portions of the member’s data may be retained and used to improve fraud detection methods including with the help of a third party service provider. Retained personal information will not be disclosed to or shared with any other third party for any purpose. Blacklisted and fraudulent members wishing to discuss or contest a closed account are encouraged to email our support team at support@slicemr.com.

We require our members to consent fully and willfully

New registrants must freely provide consent to our Terms of Participation and Privacy Policy, and can revoke this consent at any time. Revoking your consent, however, will affect your ability to participate as a Panel member, use the Slice MR Platform, and be paid for accrued rewards. See Terms of Participation for more details.

Members have total control over the volume of communication they receive from Slice MR. If you elect to participate in Panel membership and Surveys, classification and demographic questions (such as gender, age, profession, or postal code), may be asked to gauge your eligibility.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You can choose to stop receiving correspondence at any time by following the Unsubscribe instructions included in both the header and content of our email invitations, or by accessing the email preferences in your Account Settings of either website.

If you fill out the “general inquiry” form on our Site, we may use the information you provide to respond to your inquiry. We also may use the information you provide to improve our own programs and services.

You can withdraw consent and opt out at any time

Want to leave Slice MR? A single step of clicking ‘Delete My Account’ on your Member Dashboard will remove all personal, demographic, and member information from our databases as required by applicable law. As explained further in our Terms of Participation, deleting your account will result in forfeiture of any accrued rewards.

Children

We do not intend to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. The use of this Site and the Slice MR Platform is conditioned, in part, on a certification that the user is at least 13 years of age. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@slicemr.com. We will delete such data from our files upon request.

Cookie & Tracking Policy

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We utilize session (temporary) cookies to understand our user base and to enhance your user experience by storing website preferences during that session, and within our hosted Surveys to track your progress and Survey status. While we do not require cookies to be enabled to access our Site, many of our research partners may require cookies to enter and continue their Surveys on the Slice MR Platform. Disabling cookies in your browser will limit the number of Survey opportunities you can qualify for.

We also collect and parse web server logs, which include data such as IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our Site may occasionally provide links to third party sites or resources that are not covered by the Slice MR Privacy Policy.  Any data submitted to third party sites will be governed by that entity’s Privacy Policy rather than ours. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit prior to submitting any personal information.

Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@slicemr.com.

Bases for Processing Data

Many privacy laws require companies to establish a lawful basis for their uses of personal data. While Slice MR has many different lawful bases for different types of data collection and processing, we will never collect or process your personal information or survey data without your consent, to fulfill our contractual obligations, or to protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights.

Your Rights Under Applicable Laws

As described in this Privacy Policy, we provide you with reasonable opportunities to access the personal information we hold about you, correct it when inaccurate, and to withdraw your consent to use it. Depending on where you live, under applicable laws you may have various additional rights with respect to our processing of your data.

If you are a Panel member in Europe, you have certain rights under the GDPR. These are: (1) the right to be informed (as this Privacy Policy serves to do); (2) the right of access to see what data is held about you; (3) the right to rectify mistakes in the data; (4) the right in certain circumstances to have your data erased or deleted, or “to be forgotten”; (5) the right to restrict processing of your data, including temporarily (but for which rewards also will be halted or, when Surveys have been completed, subtracted from your account); (6) the right to data portability, i.e., to receive a copy; (7) the right to object to further processing of your data inconsistently with the purpose for which you authorized it to be collected; and (8) rights not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing.

You exercise of these rights is absolute, but may affect your future ability to be a Slice MR Panel member, to participate in Surveys, to earn rewards, and to receive payments for rewards you have accrued. We may need to verify your identity if you contact us to exercise any of these rights.

Cross-Border Transfers of Data

We may transfer personal data we have collected from you to processors and countries located outside of the Panel country in which you provided the information. Data collected in Europe will be transferred to, controlled by and processed by Slice MR and its providers in the United States. We will comply with data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act of 1998, in any such case.

The Data Controller and Processor

Slice MR, Inc. is a Texas-based company with offices in Texas and Illinois. Slice MR is the controller of any personal information you provide us, and we contract with software providers who are processors of such information. Anonymized data and analytical insights may be provided to our clients, but they will never themselves control or process your personal data unless you authorize them to do so.

Slice MR’s Data Protection Officer is responsible for all matters relating to privacy and data protection and the administration of this Privacy Policy. For specific questions relating to our data practices and compliance, contact us by phone or mail at:

Slice MR Inc.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
2550 Crawford Avenue, Suite 12
Evanston IL 60201

Updates to Privacy Policy

Slice MR will prominently display any changes to our Privacy Policy on our Site. When we do so, you will see the changes on this page and we will update the effective date of the Privacy Policy on this page. In all cases, Slice MR’s use of the information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

We Strive for 100% Transparency

Have a question or concern that we don’t answer on our website? Slice MR has a dedicated support team available via email at support@slicemr.com.